English (Law on Use of Air Space; Astronautics)
space law [correct]; air and space law [correct]; law of space [correct]; law of outer space [correct]; law of interplanetary space [correct, less frequent]; interstellar law [correct, less frequent]
DEF: space law: rules accepted by nations in conducting activities in outer space and on celestial bodies.
CONT: As part of international law, the law of outer space is meant to regulate relations between States, to determine their rights and duties resulting from all activities directed towards outer space and within it and to do so in the interest of mankind as a whole, to offer protection to life, terrestrial and non-terrestrial, wherever it may exist. Outer space is to be viewed as an overall notion and celestial bodies as parts of it.
CONT: The Institute of Air and Space Law at McGill University in Montreal is the only place on this planet where an aspiring lawyer can enroll in a full-time post-graduate degree program.
OBS: space law: term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit aérien; Astronautique)
droit spatial [correct, masculine noun]; droit extra-atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]; droit de l’espace extra-atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]; droit de l’espace [correct, masculine noun]; droit astronautique [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; droit interplanétaire [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Ensemble des règles concernant les relations dans l'espace extra-atmosphérique (ces règles sont, en principe, des règles internationales, parce qu'il s'agit d'un espace accessible à tous et qui ne se trouve sous aucun pouvoir étatique territorial).
OBS: droit astronautique : Ce droit comprendrait «la circulation interplanétaire et intersidérale».
OBS: droit interplanétaire : Ce droit comprendrait «la prise de possession elle-même des lieux sans maîtres extraterrestres et l'exploitation des corps solides».
OBS: droit de l'espace : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.