English (Human Diseases; Immunology)
atopic disease [correct]
CONT: Over the past several decades, the incidence of atopic diseases such as asthma, atopic dermatitis, and food allergies has increased dramatically ... Although atopic diseases have a clear genetic basis, environmental factors, including early infant nutrition, may have an important influence on their development and, thus, present an opportunity to prevent or delay the onset of the disease ...
French (Maladies humaines; Immunologie)
maladie atopique [correct, feminine noun]; affection atopique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'atopie est une prédisposition génétique à développer un asthme, une rhinite allergique et un eczéma atopique. Les maladies atopiques affectent 20 à 30 p. 100 de la population des pays industrialisés et constituent un véritable fléau social du fait de l'augmentation de leur incidence et de leur morbidité au cours des trois dernières décennies.