English (Management Operations (General))
asset [correct]
DEF: An entity, quality, or condition of value that provides an advantage and serves as a resource to achieve desired results and outcomes.
OBS: Assets may have a widely recognized financial value (e.g. book value), an estimated financial value (e.g. cost savings, increased revenue), and/or a qualitative value (e.g. promotion of trust and confidence).
OBS: asset: term from the Enhanced Management Framework.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
atout [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entité, qualité ou condition de valeur qui procure un avantage et sert de ressource pour atteindre les issues et les résultats prévus.
OBS: Les atouts peuvent avoir une valeur financière généralement reconnue (p. ex. valeur comptable), une valeur financière estimative (p. ex. économies de coûts, majoration des revenus) ou une valeur qualitative (p. ex. promotion de la confiance).
OBS: atout : terme tiré du Cadre amélioré de gestion.