English (Outfitting of Ships; Ship Piloting; Sea and River Traffic)
deadman's safety tie [correct]
French (Armement et gréement; Pilotage des navires; Trafic (Transport par eau))
nœud [correct, masculine noun]; attache de sécurité sur billot d’ancrage [correct, feminine noun]; attache de sécurité sur point d’ancrage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: sur poteau d'ancrage; sur corps mort.