English (Psychology (General); Human Behaviour)
attachment theory [correct]
CONT: Attachment theory describes the dynamics of long-term interpersonal relationships between humans. ... The most important tenet of attachment theory is that an infant needs to develop a relationship with at least one primary caregiver for the child’s successful social and emotional development, and in particular for learning how to effectively regulate their feelings.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Comportement humain)
théorie d’attachement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La théorie de l’attachement [...] postule que, dès le départ de sa vie, le nourrisson établit un lien affectif particulier avec le principal fournisseur de soins (souvent la mère) qui lui procure un sentiment de sécurité. [...] Un attachement de type «sécurisant» est prédictif d’un meilleur développement émotionnel et social de l’enfant puis de l’adolescent.