English (Personality Development; Human Behaviour)
attachment style [correct]; type of attachment [correct]
CONT: Attachment styles can be described as the way in which we relate to others … They are the template for what we can expect from the world around us. An attachment style includes the basis of our self-concept, how willing we are to trust others (or trust issues), and the strategies we use to manage our emotions.
French (Développement de la personnalité; Comportement humain)
style d’attachement [correct, masculine noun]; type d’attachement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un style d'attachement découle d'un ensemble de comportements adaptatifs. La façon dont des parents – ou les «figures d'attachement» – interagissent avec leur enfant va largement déterminer le style d'attachement que ce dernier va développer à leur contact […] Cette empreinte initiale va suivre l'enfant au cours de son évolution et constituera le modèle de toutes ses relations futures.