English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
rules of engagement authorization [correct, officially approved]; ROEAUTH [correct, officially approved]
OBS: rules of engagement authorization; ROEAUTH: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
autorisation de règles d’engagement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; Aut RE [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: autorisation de règles d'engagement; Aut RE : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.