English (International Law; Indigenous Peoples)
right to self-determination of indigenous peoples [correct]
CONT: In his 2005 doctoral thesis, [the author] found that groups as well as individuals do have claims to human rights. "And contrary to what some states feared, these group rights don’t necessarily conflict with individual rights," he explains. These can include the right to self-determination of indigenous peoples, as recognized by the United Nations, or rights to religious or cultural practices by religious or ethnic groups."
French (Droit international; Peuples Autochtones)
droit à l’autodétermination des peuples autochtones [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Déclaration des Nations Unies [...] en consacrant le droit à l’autodétermination des peuples autochtones, s’inscrit dans la lignée des grands textes internationaux relatifs aux droits de l’homme et dans une logique d’internationalisation progressive de ces droits.