English (Insurance; Foreign Trade)
continuation endorsement [correct]
CONT: Based on this new information, EDC (Export Development Corporation) would then issue a Continuation Endorsement and a new policy schedule along with any new endorsements required to provide the revised cover for the next policy year. If the exporter accepts the terms of the continuation, cover under the policy would become effective for the extended period stated in the endorsement.
French (Assurances; Commerce extérieur)
avenant de prolongation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À partir de ces renseignements, la SEE (Société pour l'Expansion des Exportations) émettra un avenant de prolongation et un nouveau tableau, en plus de tout avenant requis pour la couverture révisée de la police suivante. Si l'exportateur accepte les modalités de la prolongation, la protection offerte couvrira la prolongation indiquée dans l'avenant.