English (Decision-Making Process)
expected future [correct]; baseline future [correct]
CONT: Trends and other relatively predictable drivers of change lead to one type of future, the expected or baseline future, and the other drivers lead to other futures, the plausible alternative futures. ... The expected future is called the baseline because it is the fundamental future with no surprises. It is more likely to occur than any of the other single futures, but it is not likely in itself because of all that could intervene in the meantime.
French (Processus décisionnel)
avenir prévu [correct, masculine noun]; avenir anticipé [correct, masculine noun]