English (Mineralogy; Types of Glass)
aventurine [correct, adjective]; adventurine [correct, adjective]
DEF: Having the brilliant spangled appearance of aventurine.
OBS: aventurine: A translucent quartz spangled throughout with scales of mica or other mineral.
French (Minéralogie; Sortes de verre)
aventuriné [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui ressemble à l'aventurine; parsemé de points brillants.
CONT: L'orthose aventurinée, ou pierre de soleil, a des lamelles d'oligiste disséminées dans sa masse.