English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various)
confirmed case [correct, standardized]
DEF: A person that meets all the established criteria of the case definition for a disease or whose condition is confirmed by at least one laboratory method.
OBS: confirmed case: designation standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses)
cas confirmé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cas avéré [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Personne qui répond à tous les critères énoncés dans la définition de cas d'une maladie ou dont l'atteinte a été confirmée par au moins une méthode de laboratoire.
OBS: cas confirmé; cas avéré : désignations retenues par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé et normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias)
caso confirmado [correct, masculine noun]