English (General Vocabulary)
knowledgeable [correct, adjective]
DEF: Well-informed, especially about a particular subject.
French (Vocabulaire général)
averti [correct, adjective]; bien informé [correct, adjective]; bien renseigné [proposal, adjective]
DEF: Qui connaît bien, qui est au courant de la question.