English (Railroad Safety; Rail Traffic Control)
on-board automatic warning system [correct, officially approved]; on-board AWS [correct]; automatic warning system [correct]; AWS [correct]; AWS
CONT: Train drivers on most European lines are informed of approaching warnings and cautions through the use of an AWS (automatic warning system). As the train reaches a certain point on the track a non-contact inductor sends a signal which is detected in the driver's cab. An audible or visual alarm then activates to alert the driver who then needs to acknowledge the signal otherwise the brakes are applied.
OBS: on-board automatic warning system: term officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail); Circulation des trains)
système d’avertissement automatique de bord [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système d’avertissement automatique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: système d'avertissement automatique de bord : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.