English (Air Safety; Air Traffic Control)
low altitude alert system [correct, United States, standardized]; LAAS [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: An automated function of the TPX-42 that alerts the controller when a Mode C transponder-equipped aircraft on an IFR [instrument flight rules] flight plan (FP) is below a predetermined minimum safe altitude.
OBS: If requested by the pilot, LAAS monitoring is also available to VFR [visual flight rules] Mode C transponder-equipped aircraft.
OBS: low altitude alert system; LAAS: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
système d’alerte de basse altitude [masculine noun]; système d’avertissement basse altitude [masculine noun]; LAAS [correct, masculine noun]; LAAS
DEF: Fonction automatisée du TPX-42 qui alerte le contrôleur lorsqu'un aéronef muni d'un transpondeur de mode C et pour lequel un plan de vol IFR [règles de vol aux instruments] a été déposé est en dessous de l'altitude minimale de sécurité préétablie.
OBS: À la demande du pilote, le système d'alerte de basse altitude est aussi disponible pour un aéronef VFR [règles de vol à vue] muni d'un transpondeur de mode C.
OBS: Dans les textes de Transports Canada, le terme et l'abréviation anglais sont utilisés.