English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
blizzard warning [correct]
CONT: A blizzard is a winter storm characterized by strong winds, significant wind chill, and poor visibility due to blowing snow. Environment and Climate Change Canada uses the following general criteria for issuing blizzard warnings: ... Strong winds reaching 40 km/h or greater ... Visibility of less than 1 km ... Cold temperatures ... Conditions lasting longer than 4 hours ...
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
avertissement de blizzard [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un avertissement de blizzard est émis lorsque de la neige et des vents forts sont sur le point de se combiner pour produire de la neige aveuglante (visibilité presque nulle), de la forte poudrerie et un indice de refroidissement éolien mettant la vie en péril.