English (Intelligence (Military))
alert indicator; warning indicator
OBS: These relate to preparations for aggression carried out by an adversary, some of which will give early warning of the fact that hostilities are imminent.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
indice d’alerte [masculine noun]; indice d’avertissement [masculine noun]
OBS: Ces indices se rapportent aux préparatifs en vue d'une agression mise en œuvre par un ennemi, dont certains donneront la pré-alerte de l'imminence des hostilités.