English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
warning order [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; WNGO [correct, NATO, standardized]; wng O [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A preliminary notice of an order or action which is to follow.
OBS: warning order; WNGO: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: warning order; wng O: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
ordre d’avertissement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; WNGO [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; O avert [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ordre préparatoire [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; WNGO [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; WNGO
DEF: Notice préalable à l'envoi d'un ordre à venir ou à une action à entreprendre.
OBS: ordre d'avertissement; ordre préparation; WNGO : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: ordre d'avertissement; O avert : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
orden de alerta [correct, feminine noun]; orden preparatoria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aviso previo de una orden o acción que se va a realizar enseguida.