English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
freezing spray warning [correct]
DEF: A warning issued by Environment Canada's Meteorological Service [of Canada] (MSC) if freezing spray is forecast or observed to be moderate or severe.
OBS: Freezing spray is termed "moderate" if the ice accumulation or build-up rate on marine infrastructure is between 0.7 and 2 cm per hour. It is termed "severe" if the ice accumulation or build-up rate on marine infrastructure is greater than 2 cm per hour.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
avertissement d’embruns verglaçants [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Avertissement émis par le Service météorologique du Canada (SMC) d'Environnement Canada pour alerter le public lorsqu'on prévoit ou qu'on observe des embruns verglaçants dont le taux d'accrétion est modéré ou fort.
OBS: Un taux d'accrétion «modéré» est un taux d'accumulation de la glace sur les structures maritimes qui varie de 0,7 cm à 2 cm à l'heure, tandis que le taux d'accrétion «fort» correspond à un taux d'accumulation de la glace supérieur à 2 cm à l'heure.