English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
backup warning system [correct]; backup detection system [correct]
CONT: Drivers often have a limited view of objects behind the vehicle when a vehicle is being reversed. This can result in advertent collisions resulting in personal injury to unseen individuals, such as small children playing on driveways, or in damage to the vehicle from striking short posts or walls in parking lots. A backup warning system provides an alert to the vehicle driver if the presence of an unseen object behind their vehicle is detected.
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système de détection pour marche arrière [correct, masculine noun]; aide à la marche arrière [feminine noun]; système d’avertissement de recul [masculine noun]; système d’avertissement de marche arrière [masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un véhicule est mis en marche arrière, un système d'avertissement de recul alerte le conducteur s'il détecte la présence d'un objet derrière le véhicule, comme par exemple un petit enfant dans l'entrée.