English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Navigation Aids)
traffic alert and collision avoidance system [correct, standardized]; TCAS [correct, standardized]; T/CAS
DEF: A type of airborne collision avoidance system (ACAS) based on a family of airborne equipment that functions independently of the ground-based ATC [air traffic control] system to detect potential conflicting aircraft that are equipped with secondary surveillance radar (SSR) transponders.
OBS: There are three different versions: TCAS I provides traffic advisories; TCAS II provides traffic advisories and vertical resolution advisories (RA); and TCAS IV, when developed, will provide traffic advisories and vertical and horizontal RAs.
OBS: traffic alert and collision avoidance system; TCAS: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Aides à la navigation aérienne)
système de surveillance du trafic et d’évitement des collisions [correct, masculine noun]; TCAS [correct, masculine noun]; système d’avertissement de trafic et d’évitement d’abordage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; TCAS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; TCAS; système anticollision TCAS [masculine noun]
DEF: Type de système anticollision embarqué (ACAS) fondé sur une famille d'équipement embarqué qui fonctionne indépendamment du système ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] situé au sol pour déceler les aéronefs en conflit possible qui sont équipés de transpondeurs de radars secondaires de surveillance (SSR).
OBS: Il en existe trois versions différentes : TCAS I fournit des avis de trafic, TCAS II fournit des avis de trafic et des avis de résolution (RA) sur le plan vertical, et TCAS IV, lorsqu'il sera mis au point, fournira des avis de trafic ainsi que des RA sur les plans vertical et horizontal.
OBS: système d'avertissement de trafic et d'évitement d'abordage; TCAS : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
sistema de alerta de tránsito y anticolisión [correct, masculine noun]