English (Telephony and Microwave Technology)
tone buzzing [correct, officially approved]
OBS: tone buzzing: term officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
ronflement [masculine noun, officially approved]; avertissement par ronfleur [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Système SL-1, un système de commutation téléphonique privé.
OBS: ronflement; avertissement par ronfleur : termes uniformisés par Bell Canada.