English (War and Peace (International Law); International Relations)
cautionary blast [correct]
DEF: A short blast to draw attention to a signal or order about to be given.
CONT: In controlling troops by signals, a short blast of the whistle (i.e., the cautionary blast) will be blown before the signal is made, in order to attract the attention of the troops.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Relations internationales)
coup d’avertissement [correct, masculine noun]; tir d’avertissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Une action ou une déclaration, particulièrement une démonstration de force, servant de dernier avertissement avant le déclenchement de mesures hostiles.