English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
collision warning system [correct]; CWS [correct]
CONT: To improve the ability of drivers to avoid accidents, vehicle-mounted collision warning systems (CWS) continue to be tested and deployed. These applications use a variety of sensors to monitor the vehicle's surroundings and alert the driver of conditions that could lead to a collision.
OBS: Collision warning systems will alert the driver by either sounding an alarm, flashing a light on the instrument panel [or] vibrating the seat [while] collision mitigation or avoidance systems combine warnings with some sort of action, usually applying the brakes.
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
avertisseur de risque de collision [correct, masculine noun]; système d’avertissement de risque de collision [correct, masculine noun]; avertisseur de collision imminente [masculine noun]; système d’avertissement de collision imminente [masculine noun]