English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
snowfall warning [correct]
DEF: A warning issued by Environment Canada's Meteorological Service [of Canada] (MSC) for an expected snowfall that is heavy enough to cause significant inconvenience and hazardous conditions.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
avertissement de neige [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Avertissement émis par le Service météorologique du Canada (SMC) d'Environnement Canada lorsque les précipitations de neige prévues sont suffisamment importantes pour causer des inconvénients considérables et des conditions dangereuses.