English (Video Technology; Photography)
copy stand [correct]; copying stand; reproduction stand
CONT: Copy stands ... are useful for amateur photographers who occasionally need a few copy negatives, and also for small microfilming jobs or similar work. This kind of stand is usually an upright column mounted on a copyboard. The camera is attached by means of its tripod socket to an arm-and-collar assembly, which slides up and down the column. A pair of lamps to illuminate the original are also mounted on the column at a suitable distance from the copyboard.
OBS: A similar device is also used for adjusting a video camera during the shooting of flat art or still objects.
French (Vidéotechnique; Photographie)
statif de reproduction [correct, masculine noun]; banc de reproduction [correct, masculine noun]; banc de prise de vue [correct, masculine noun]; statif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) tout support pouvant assurer le parallélisme entre l'appareil et le sujet à photographier.
CONT: Les statifs de reproduction sont extrêmement divers : de la table à photocopie en passant par le statif de reproduction à colonnes, jusqu'au modèle spécialisé pour la reproduction photomacrographique. Ce dernier modèle ressemble à s'y méprendre à un trépied auquel on a ajouté diverses composantes pour en améliorer la stabilité et en faciliter l'utilisation. Il peut recevoir plusieurs accessoires tels que dispositif d'éclairage, niveau à bulle, etc.