English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
bank code [correct, standardized]
DEF: The code that unambiguously identifies a financial institution.
OBS: bank code: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
code bancaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Code qui identifie sans ambiguïté une institution financière.
OBS: code bancaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.