English (Banking; Financial and Budgetary Management)
cross-border bank resolution [correct]
CONT: Cross-border bank resolution is at the forefront of the international regulatory reform agenda. In the wake of the global crisis, a central feature of the international community’s efforts to make the global financial system safer has been to end "too-big-to-fail" financial institutions. This effort has focused on identifying global systemically important financial institutions (G-SIFIs), making them more resilient through increased capital and tighter regulation and supervision, and strengthening the resolution regime to minimize risks of financial instability and taxpayer loss should they fail.
French (Banque; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
résolution bancaire transfrontalière [correct, feminine noun]; redressement d’établissements bancaires transfrontaliers en difficulté [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
resolución bancaria transfronteriza [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] el debate en la UE [Unión Europea] se ha centrado en la coparticipación ex ante de los costos fiscales de la resolución bancaria transfronteriza. Una razón dada para este énfasis es que en caso de crisis de un gran banco europeo transfronterizo, los supervisores del país de origen, las agencias de seguros de depósito, las autoridades de resolución y los contribuyentes estarían dispuestos a hacer frente a los costos financieros de la reestructuración bancaria (es decir, la recapitalización de un banco en su totalidad).