English (Petrography; Mining Operations)
bed separation [correct]; strata separation; separation of beds; separation of strata
CONT: Roof supports are so set as to keep bed separation to a minimum.
French (Pétrographie; Exploitation minière)
décollement des bancs [masculine noun]; délitement des bancs [masculine noun]; séparation des bancs [feminine noun]