English (Atmospheric Physics; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
puffy billowing cumulus clouds [correct]
CONT: Puffy billowing cumulus clouds are manifestations of mesoscale circulations that owe their existence to buoyancy forces. Buoyancy forces lift an air parcel that is warmer than its surroundings. They are sustained by : (i) an unstably stratified atmosphere and (ii) the release of latent heat of condensation when cloud and rain drops form.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
cumulus bouffis en bancs [plural]