English (Acoustics (Physics))
cylindrical base solid tyre [correct]; cylindrical base solid tire [correct]
DEF: Solid tyre with a cylindrical shaped base. It is retained on the rim (wheel) by an interference fit.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
bandage plein à base cylindrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bandage plein dont la base est de forme cylindrique. Ce bandage est retenu sur la jante (roue) par montage à force.