English (Literature; Publication and Bookselling; Library Science)
graphic novel [correct]
CONT: [A] graphic novel [is] a type of text combining words and images—essentially a comic, although the term most commonly refers to a complete story presented as a book rather than a periodical.
French (Littérature; Édition et librairie; Bibliothéconomie)
roman graphique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bande dessinée romanesque [correct, feminine noun]; BD romanesque [correct, feminine noun]; bande dessinée roman [feminine noun]; BD roman [feminine noun]
DEF: Œuvre s'apparentant à une bande dessinée traditionnelle, généralement plus longue et destinée à un lectorat adulte.
OBS: roman graphique : L'emploi de roman graphique (de l'anglais graphic novel) est parfois critiqué comme synonyme non standard de bande dessinée romanesque, terme peu répandu dans l'usage.