English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optics)
optical absorption edge
OBS: (Pulfrey, 68) Rapid rise of optical absorption as the wavelength of incident radiation is reduced, corresponding to transitions of electrons across the band gap of the semiconductor. (Semiconductors 2913).
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Optique)
limite de la bande d’absorption optique [feminine noun]