English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Radio Waves; Lasers and Masers)
stopband [correct]; stop-band [correct]; attenuation band
DEF: A frequency band throughout which the attenuation is greater than a predetermined value.
French (Émission et réception radio; Ondes radioélectriques; Masers et lasers)
bande affaiblie [correct, feminine noun]; bande atténuée [correct, feminine noun]; bande d’affaiblissement [correct, feminine noun]; bande coupée [feminine noun]; bande supprimée [feminine noun]
DEF: Bande de fréquences dans laquelle l'atténuation reste supérieure à une valeur donnée.