English (Radio Broadcasting)
AM frequency band [correct]; AM band
CONT: "[AM] station" means a station that broadcasts in the [AM] frequency band of 525 to 1605 kHz, but does not include a transmitter ....
French (Radiodiffusion)
bande de fréquence AM [correct, feminine noun]; bande AM [feminine noun]
OBS: La réglementation de 1991 spécifie que l'on doit maintenant utiliser AM en français au lieu de MA.