English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
stock control tape [correct]
OBS: control tape: Loop of paper tape to control the carriage operation of character printers.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
bande stock [correct, feminine noun]; bande de contrôle des stocks [feminine noun]