English (Roofs (Building Elements); Waterproofing (Construction); Exterior Covering Materials)
starter strip [correct]; starter strip shingle [correct]; starter shingle [correct]
CONT: Every roof has to start somewhere, and that somewhere is at the appropriately named starter shingle (also called starter strip). Starter shingles are the initial shingle products installed on the roof, just before the first course of the finish shingles, which will comprise the visible parts of the roof.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Étanchéité (Construction); Revêtements extérieurs)
bande de départ [correct, feminine noun]; bardeau de départ [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour réaliser une toiture, il faut bien commencer quelque part, et ce point de départ se nomme justement « bardeau de départ » (ou « bande de départ »). Les bardeaux de départ sont le premier produit de bardeau qu’on installe sur un toit, juste avant le premier rang de bardeaux qui en constitueront le revêtement final.