English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
bar seine [correct]
CONT: A bar seine is the same or similar to a beach seine. However, the technique used is different. A bar seine, as the name implies, is used to bar off schooling fish in an inlet, bay, or cove. ... After fish are barred off, a smaller beach seine or tucking seine is used to retrieve the fish.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
senne-barrage [correct, feminine noun]; senne de barrage [correct, feminine noun]