English (Structural Framework; Metal Construction)
lacing bar [correct]; lacing member [correct]; lattice bar [correct]; lattice member [correct]
CONT: The object of the lacing or lattice bars is to join the two channels composing the post or chord, and thus cause them to act together.
OBS: lacing: A system of members ... used to connect two component elements of a composite girder, strut, or column to make them act as one member.
French (Charpentes; Construction métallique)
barre de treillis [feminine noun]