English (Weapon Systems)
traversing bar [correct]
CONT: The traversing mechanism consists of a traversing bar, slide, and screw assembly. The traversing bar ... increments, fits between the trail legs of the tripod. The traversing slide and screw assembly are clamped in place on the traversing bar by the traversing slide lock lever. When the traversing slide is locked to the traversing bar, the traversing handwheel should be centered.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
barre transversale graduée [correct, feminine noun]; barre transversale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour pointer en direction, desserrer le levier de blocage de l'étrier sur la barre transversale de l'affût, orienter la ligne de mire en direction de l'objectif; resserrer le levier de blocage.