English (Computer Display Technology)
status bar [correct]
DEF: The bottom partition of Internet browsers and program windows that displays the current state of the web page or window being displayed.
CONT: The status bar contains the panel width control, page number box, and magnification box.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
barre d’état [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne d'information affichée dans le bas de la fenêtre et contenant des renseignements sur l'activité en cours.