English (General Hardware; Joints and Connections (Construction); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
threaded rod [correct]; threaded bar [correct]; thread rod [correct]; thread bar [correct]
CONT: Threaded rods can be used for example to join metal and wood, in wall construction and also in furniture. The threading enables nuts [or] bolts ... to screw on to the rod quickly and easily.
French (Quincaillerie générale; Joints et assemblages (Construction); Usinage (Métallurgie))
tige filetée [correct, feminine noun]; barre filetée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les tiges filetées sont des fixations qui se composent d'une longue tige dotée de filetages tout le long ou seulement aux extrémités. Ces tiges sont similaires [aux vis], mais beaucoup plus épaisses et longues.