English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
knock-over bar [correct, standardized]
DEF: (1) Bar, with its supports and holders, which has a knock-over edge with or without verges. (2) Bar of knock-over comb sinkers and their supports, with a plate, strip, wire etc. which forms the knock-over edge.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
barre d'abattage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: (1) Barre, avec ses montures et ses fixations, présentant un bord d'abattage avec ou sans barette. (2) Barre avec platines de peigne d'abattage et leurs montures munie d'une d'une plaque, bande, fil, etc., formant le bord d'abattage.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.