English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
steering arm [correct, see observation]; steering knuckle arm [correct]; steering lever [correct, see observation]; swivel axle arm
CONT: When the steering arms are moved in either direction, they force the steering knuckles to pivot on the king-pins or ball joints.
OBS: steering arm; steering lever: These terms are sometimes used to designate the "pitman arm."
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
bras de direction [correct, masculine noun]; bras de commande de fusée [correct, masculine noun]; levier de commande de fusée [correct, masculine noun]; levier de direction [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bras de fusée [correct, masculine noun]; levier de connexion de barre d’accouplement [masculine noun]
DEF: Levier qui relie la roue à la barre d'accouplement et qui forme, avec le plan longitudinal, un angle fonction de l'épure de direction.
OBS: Lorsque les leviers de fusées se déplacent, ils forcent les porte-fusées à pivoter sur les pivots de fusées ou sur les joints à rotule.
OBS: levier de direction : Ce terme est parfois employé pour désigner la «bielle pendante».