English (Plumbing)
steel bar [correct, officially approved]
OBS: steel bar: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Plomberie)
barre en acier [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: barre en acier : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).