English (Surveying)
mild steel bar [correct]
French (Arpentage)
barre d’acier doux [correct]
OBS: Dépouillement du Manual of Instructions for the Survey of Canada Lands - Manuel d'instructions pour l'arpentage des Terres du Canada, 1979.