English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Sewing Machines)
needle bar [correct, standardized]
DEF: [The bar] which holds the needles or needle part and their supports and holders.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles; Machines à coudre)
barre à aiguille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Barre portant les aiguilles ou les parties d'aiguilles, leurs montures et leurs fixations.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.