English (Wood Sawing)
chipbreaker [correct]
DEF: A weighted bar, resting on the work-piece ahead of a top peripheral-milling cutterblock, which holds the work-piece firmly down on the bottom bed.
French (Sciage du bois)
barre d'appui [feminine noun]
DEF: Barre chargée reposant sur la pièce de bois à travailler.