English (General Hardware)
ladder rollers
CONT: Telescoping outward from clamps secured to the tops of ladder rails, these roller-ended extension bars would let you brace a ladder solidly around a window or an obstruction, putting you closer to your work. The rollers might also be handy in adjusting the height and reach of a ladder, allowing you to move it up or down without scratching walls. ... The following patents have been issued on these inventions: ... Ladder rollers ...
French (Quincaillerie générale)
barre d’appui télescopique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Barre télescopique munie de roulettes à ses extrémités et qui, fixée au sommet d'une échelle, prend appui sur les parties murales adjacentes à une fenêtre ou à une autre ouverture de façon à faciliter le travail.