English (Glaciology; Skiing and Snowboarding; Climatology)
ski pole test [correct]; stick test
CONT: Ski pole test (1-5 seconds): Simply push your ski pole into the snow feeling the unseen layers below. Most avalanche professionals do this hundreds of times per day. With hard snow, use the handle-end of the ski pole.
French (Glaciologie; Ski et surf des neiges; Climatologie)
test du bâton de ski [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; test du bâton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Test permettant d'apprécier la consistance de la neige de surface en enfonçant son bâton [de ski].
OBS: test du bâton de ski : terme privilégié par l'Association canadienne de l'avalanche. Marc Deschênes, coordonnateur du Projet de concertation sur la sécurité avalanche au Québec et membre de l'association, nous l'a confirmé.