English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Rail Traffic Control)
electric staff [correct]
OBS: On portions of the railway so specified (...) the use of the main track, will be governed by the electric staff block system. Possession of a staff supersedes superiority of trains for train movements.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Circulation des trains)
bâton-pilote électrique
OBS: Dans certaines parties du réseau désignées (...) le cantonnement par bâton-pilote électrique règle l'utilisation de la voie principale. La possession du bâton l'emporte sur la supériorité des trains quand il s'agit de la circulation des trains.