English (Art Supplies; Woodworking)
burn-in stick [correct]
DEF: A repair material used to replace missing wood [that] is heated until it melts into the cavity, is allowed to cool [and] then is sanded smooth ...
French (Matériel d'artistes; Travail du bois)
bâtonnet à chauffer [masculine noun]