English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
northern walkingstick [correct]; walkingstick [correct]; common American walkingstick [correct]; common walkingstick [correct]
OBS: Insect (order Phasmatodea) of the family Diapheromeridae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
phasme ordinaire [correct, masculine noun]; bâtonnet ordinaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Insecte (ordre des phasmoptères ou Phasmatodea) de la famille des Diapheromeridae.