English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
spud bit [correct]; spudding bit [correct]
DEF: A broad drilling tool, generally without teeth, used to drill through soft formations.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
trépan de battage [correct, masculine noun]; trépan d’attaque [correct, masculine noun]; trépan-bêche [masculine noun]