English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
ram penetrometer [correct]; ramsonde [correct]; ram [correct, noun]; rammesonde
CONT: Ram penetration is measured with the first section of a standard ram penetrometer (also called ram or ramsonde), which has approximately a 1-kg mass and a cone diameter of 40 mm. The ram penetrometer is placed on the snow surface (plumb) and allowed to penetrate the snow under its own weight.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
sonde de battage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tige pointue que l'on introduit verticalement dans le manteau neigeux pour mesurer la résistance mécanique à l'enfoncement lors d'un sondage de battage.