English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance)
agitator housing [correct]
CONT: [The vacuum cleaners'] brushes lifted the pins, whirled them around in the agitator housing and promptly dropped them on the floor as soon as we turned off the machines.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers))
boîtier de la brosse de battage [masculine noun]