English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Wool Industry)
bur picking; bur-picking
CONT: Bur picking is a series of mechanical actions in which the wool is carried over toothed rollers ... A combination of centrifugal force and air currents removes much of the vegetable matter.
French (Filature (Textiles); Industrie lainière)
épaillage mécanique [masculine noun]; battage [masculine noun]
CONT: pour éliminer les brins de paille ou chardons adhérents à la laine (...) L'épaillage mécanique s'effectue par le passage de la laine entre des cylindres garnis de pointes.