English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance)
beater brush [correct]; agitator brush [correct]
OBS: Suction alone isn't enough to save a vacuum cleaner from embarrassment on a deep-pile carpet. Success is as much a function of beater/brush design ...
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers))
brosse de battage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La force de la succion n'est pas le seul critère d'efficacité d'un aspirateur vertical sur du tapis à poils longs. La conception de la brosse de battage, du corps et du ventilateur (...) ont aussi leur importance.