English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
samson post [correct]
DEF: A heavy, vertical timber that supports the well's walking beam.
CONT: On a cable-tool rig, the samson post is located just ahead of the bandwheel. The walking beam rests on the samson post on a broad saddle bearing and moves up and down like a child's teeter totter.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
support de balancier [masculine noun]; support de levier de battage [masculine noun]