English (Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.); Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
fly [correct]
DEF: The length of an extended flag from its staff or support.
French (Signalisation (Transport par eau); Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
battant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un pavillon qui flotte librement.