English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
flapper [correct]
DEF: Something hanging flat and loose.
CONT: The movement of the flapper between nozzles creates a pressure differential between the two ends of the spool ... The spool then moves and opens the pressure port (P), control ports (C1 and C2), and the return port (R), allowing hydraulic fluid to flow through the servovalve.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
battant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce mobile qui vient battre sur une autre.
OBS: battant : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.