English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
reed cap
OBS: a long rod is securely fastened in the -- of the loom. It sets above the reed and the top portion of the shed.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
chapeau de battant
OBS: (illustration) (...) tringle horizontale placée au-dessus du peigne