English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
interconnect valve flapper [correct]
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Propulsion des aéronefs)
battant du clapet d’intercommunication [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme extrait du Lexique du CF-18 de Canadair.