English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Steel)
steel blade
OBS: the film of fibers on the doffer is removed by the doffer comb which is a thin -- (...) with fine teeth (...) cut in the lower edge.
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Acier)
batte d’acier
OBS: notre coton se trouve détaché du peigneur par un peigne battant (...) -- dentée animée d'un mouvement alternatif rapide