English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
carrier beat phase [correct]
DEF: The phase of the signal which remains when the incoming Doppler-shifted satellite carrier signal is beat (the difference frequency signal is generated) with the nominally constant reference frequency generated in the receiver.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
phase de battement de la porteuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phase du signal résultant du battement (produisant le signal dû à la différence des fréquences d'origine) entre le signal Doppler de la porteuse provenant du satellite et la fréquence de référence nominalement constante produite dans le récepteur.