English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Helicopters (Military))
flappingwise [correct, adjective, officially approved]
OBS: flappingwise: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
dans le sens du battement [correct, officially approved]; en battement [correct, officially approved]
OBS: dans le sens du battement; en battement : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.