English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Helicopters (Military))
flapping instability [correct, officially approved]
OBS: flapping instability: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
instabilité en battement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: instabilité en battement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.