English (Helicopters (Military))
heaving velocity [correct, officially approved]
OBS: heaving velocity: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire))
vitesse verticale de battement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: vitesse verticale de battement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.