English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Radiotelephony)
beat frequency oscillator switch [correct]; BFO switch [correct]; beat oscillator switch [correct]
French (Émission et réception radio; Radiotéléphonie)
interrupteur d’oscillateur de battement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; interrupteur BFO [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: interrupteur d'oscillateur de battement; interrupteur BFO : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.