English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Helicopters (Military))
flapping axis [correct, officially approved]
OBS: flapping axis: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
axe de battement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: axe de battement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.