English (Paddle Sports)
stroke [correct, noun]; rowing stroke [correct]
DEF: A complete rowing motion, made up of a catch, drive, finish, release, feather and recovery.
CONT: The rowing stroke consists of: The Catch - Oar [is] lowered into the water; The Drive, or Pull through - Legs are extended and oar is moved through the water; The Finish - Oar [is] lifted out of the water; The Recovery - The rower slides forwards to prepare for the next stroke, whilst moving the oar back.
CONT: The most efficient part of the stroke is when the blade is passing at 90 degrees to the boat. Only when it is at this angle is its force propelling the boat wholly in the correct direction.
OBS: Technique/tactics.
French (Sports de pagaie)
coup d’aviron [correct, masculine noun]; coup de pelle [correct, masculine noun]; battement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement d'aviron qui part d'une position et revient à celle-ci.
CONT: Le coup d'aviron se compose de l'attaque où on introduit la pelle dans l'eau; la passée dans laquelle les jambes s'abaissent en même temps que le corps se déplie, afin d'utiliser au maximum la coulisse, ce qui propulse le bateau; le dégagé, dans lequel les avirons sortent de l'eau; et le retour au cours duquel le corps des rameurs se déplace en direction de la poupe du bateau pour préparer le coup suivant.
OBS: Technique/tactique.
Spanish (Deportes de remo)
estropada [correct, feminine noun]; marca [correct, feminine noun]; palada [correct, feminine noun]