English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Helicopters (Military))
flapping moment [correct, officially approved]
CONT: This report presents the results of a demonstration of an experimental method of determining the flapping moment of inertia of a helicopter rotor blade.
OBS: flapping moment: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
moment de battement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: moment de battement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.