English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Helicopters (Military))
flapping [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Of rotor.
OBS: flapping: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
battement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: battement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.