English (Hearing)
binaural beat [correct]
DEF: A periodic fluctuation in sound intensity produced when two tones of slightly different frequencies are led into the two ears separately.
French (Ouïe)
sensation binaurale de battement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sensation de fluctuation rythmique d'intensité, engendrée par deux ondes acoustiques de fréquences peu différentes agissant simultanément, mais séparément, sur chaque oreille.
OBS: sensation binaurale de battement : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.