English (Cytology)
ciliary beating frequency [correct]
CONT: [Symptoms of Exposure.] In sequential exposure to ozone and then sulphuric acid, lowering of ciliary beating frequency was significantly less than with exposure to sulphuric acid alone.
OBS: ciliary beat: the rhythmic, coordinated contraction of cilia of cells in a two-step process involving intraciliary excitation followed by interciliary conduction.
French (Cytologie)
fréquence des battements ciliaires [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les perturbations de l'épuration [pulmonaire]. (...) Les radiations ionisantes sont responsables de la diminution de la fréquence des battements ciliaires pour des petites doses, mais qui peut aller jusqu'à l'inertie ciliaire totale pour des doses plus importantes.
OBS: L'épuration trachéo-bronchique conduit à prendre en compte (...) l'amplitude des mouvements ciliaires et leur fréquence (17 à 25 battements/seconde) (...).