English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
battery clamp spreader [correct, officially approved]; terminal spreader [correct, officially approved]
OBS: battery clamp spreader; terminal spreader: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pince à agrandir les cosses de batterie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pince à agrandir les cosses de batterie : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).