English (Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles); Cells and Batteries; Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories)
jump starter [correct]; battery jump starter [correct]; booster pack [correct]
CONT: A jump starter is a portable battery device that allows you to jump start a vehicle. It outputs a large amount of power in a short period of time, sending a very strong impulse via the alligator clips to kick-start a dead car battery.
French (Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles); Piles et accumulateurs; Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes)
survolteur [correct, masculine noun]; bloc d’alimentation pour démarrage de secours [correct, masculine noun]; démarreur d’appoint [correct, masculine noun]; démarreur de secours [correct, masculine noun]; survolteur de batterie [correct, masculine noun]; batterie d’appoint [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les survolteurs, parfois [appelés] «batteries d'appoint», constituent vraiment une solution d'urgence, pratique et peu encombrante. Ils vous permettent de démarrer un véhicule dont la batterie est [déchargée ...]