English (Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
maintenance-free battery [correct, officially approved]; no-service battery [correct, officially approved]; sealed battery [correct]
DEF: [A] battery [that] does not require addition of water during normal life.
OBS: maintenance-free battery; no-service battery: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles))
batterie sans entretien [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; batterie à bac hermétique [feminine noun]
OBS: batterie sans entretien : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).