English (Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles); Garages and Service Stations)
booster battery [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... driveway booster cables ... use when one car is parked behind another on driveway - no need to remove booster battery.
OBS: booster battery: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles); Garages et stations-service)
batterie d'appoint [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; batterie de secours [correct, feminine noun]; batterie de renfort [feminine noun]
DEF: Batterie à voltage normal qu'on relie au moyen de câbles volants à la batterie déchargée d'un véhicule automobile dans un démarrage secours.
OBS: batterie d'appoint : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).