English (Dry Cells)
captive electrolyte battery [correct]
DEF: A battery having an immobilized electrolyte (gelled or absorbed in a material).
OBS: A battery usually consists of several cells electrically connected together to produce higher voltages. (Sometimes the terms cell and battery are used interchangeable
French (Piles sèches)
batterie à électrolyte immobilisé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Batterie possédant un électrolyte liquide captif (gélifié ou absorbé).