English (Postal Service Operation; Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling; Machinery)
beat shaft [officially approved]
OBS: beat shaft: term officially approved by the Postal Mechanization Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Exploitation postale; Timbres et oblitération; Machines)
arbre batteur [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: arbre batteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie de la mécanisation postale.