English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Wool Industry; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
cone duster
CONT: Cone duster. The wool is beaten by a cone-shaped rotating cylinder ... The cylinder is built up on a central shaft with arms attached to which are four wooden lags.
French (Filature (Textiles); Industrie lainière; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
batteur [masculine noun]
CONT: Le passage au batteur [...] ne s'effectue que pour les laines terreuses. [...] la laine est introduite dans un cylindre horizontal. L'axe du cylindre est occupé par un arbre muni de tiges de fer radiales.