English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Cotton Industry)
picker lap
OBS: this let-off [of the older pickers] was intermittent and tended to give uneven compression which resulted in uneven tension, and thereby, uneven weight of the --.
French (Filature (Textiles); Industrie cotonnière)
nappe de batteur
OBS: à la sortie du one-process [batteur] le coton passe entre 2 rouleaux qui en forment une nappe, dite --