English (Sewers and Drainage; Wastewater Treatment)
scale pit [correct]
CONT: The treatment must include settling before pumping either in appropriately designed scale pits or in circular grit traps which are wrongly named "hydrocyclones".
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux usées)
fosse à battitures [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le traitement doit prévoir une décantation préalable avant le pompage, dans des fosses à battitures judicieusement aménagées ou dans des dessableurs circulaires improprement nommés hydrocyclones.