English (Parks and Botanical Gardens)
path [correct]
DEF: A trail made by the frequent traffic of park users.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques)
sentier battu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Voie tracée au fil des ans par le passage répété des utilisateurs d'un parc.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.