English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
also-ran [noun]
DEF: A loser in a competition, as in an election.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
candidat de pure forme [masculine noun]; candidat sans chance de succès [masculine noun]; candidat battu d’avance [masculine noun]; candidat qui part perdant [masculine noun]