English (Mountain Sports)
waistloop
CONT: A hazard of tying in (...) to a waistloop is suffocation by restriction of the diaphragm while hanging on the rope after a fall.
French (Sports de montagne)
baudrier simple [masculine noun]
CONT: En cas de suspension prolongée (...) les sangles de cuisse évitent l'étouffement créé par un baudrier simple (...)