English (Mountain Sports)
swami belt [correct]; swami-belt
CONT: To increase the usable length and distribution of impact, the "swami belt" was invented. In its simplest form a swami belt consists of five or six wraps of 1-inch tubular webbing or three or four wraps of 2-inch webbing.
CONT: A swami-belt provides a secure means for the climber to remain anchored without using the rope. It consists of four or five turns of wide webbing around the waist, secured with a ring bend.
French (Sports de montagne)
baudrier d’encordement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] sangle de ceinture large, en nylon, [...]. Relié à la corde d'attache par un nœud, il présente de nombreux avantages : Large surface de maintien en cas de chute. [...] Utilisation possible de la longueur totale de la corde d'attache.