English (Social Services and Social Work)
service recipient [correct]
DEF: Every person benefiting from the health or social service of an establishment ... [Act respecting health services and social services. 1971 regulations, c. 48, Quebec. Quebec Official Publisher, 1974].
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
bénéficiaire de services [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: Toute personne recevant des services de santé ou des services sociaux d'un établissement [...] [Loi sur les services de santé et les services sociaux. Règlements 1971, c. 48, Québec. Éditeur officiel du Québec, 1974].
OBS: Équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.