English (Social Services and Social Work)
welfare poor [correct]
OBS: Canadian Encyclopedia, "poverty", page 1463.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
cas d’aide sociale [masculine noun, plural]; bénéficiaires du bien-être social [proposal, masculine and feminine noun, plural]; bénéficiaires de l’assistance sociale [proposal, masculine and feminine noun, plural]; bénéficiaires de l'aide sociale [proposal, masculine and feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Welfare case : cas d'aide sociale.