English (Dredging)
penetration of the bucket [correct]
CONT: Clamshell dredging operations can cause considerable sediment resuspension as a result of impact, penetration and withdrawal of the bucket (loss of material during hoisting), barge overflow or spillage during open-water disposal.
French (Dragage)
pénétration de la benne [feminine noun]
CONT: Les dragues à benne preneuse peuvent générer une remise en suspension importante des sédiments lors de l'impact de la benne sur le fond, lors de la pénétration de la benne, à la montée de la benne d'où peuvent s'échapper les sédiments dragués, lors du déversement du trop-plein des barges et lors du déversement en eaux libres.