English (Drilling and Boring (Construction); Earthmoving; Deep Foundations)
boring bucket [correct]
CONT: 1. Continue boring with an auger or boring bucket depending on the soil condition ... 2. Carry out boring until the designed depth is achieved. 3. If hard material is encounter during boring, use chisel or rock tools to penetrate into the hard stratum...
French (Sondage et forage (Construction); Terrassement; Fondations profondes)
benne-forage [feminine noun]
CONT: bâtilong : Dispositif constituant une extension de la benne-forage et permettant de creuser à de grandes profondeurs.