English (Ecology (General); Hydrology and Hydrography; Biological Sciences)
intertidal benthic community [correct]
CONT: Through a process of characterizing intertidal benthic communities on the basis of the degree of wave exposure, it is possible to predict the community profile ...
French (Écologie (Généralités); Hydrologie et hydrographie; Sciences biologiques)
communauté benthique intertidale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'abrasion par les glaces dérivantes durant l'hiver et au printemps structure fortement les communautés benthiques intertidales en enlevant une quantité appréciable de biomasses algales des côtes.