English (Ecology (General); Oceanography)
benthic zone [correct]; benthic area [correct]; benthic habitat [correct]; benthic environment [correct]
CONT: The benthic zone is the ecological region of the lowest level of a body of water such as an ocean or a lake, including the sediment surface and some sub-surface layers.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Océanographie)
zone benthique [correct, feminine noun]; milieu benthique [correct, masculine noun]; habitat benthique [correct, masculine noun]; environnement benthique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La zone benthique est la région écologique tout en bas de la mer. Elle comprend la surface du sédiment et de certaines couches du sous-sol.