English (Zoology; Marine Biology; Ecosystems)
benthic organism [correct]; bottom-dwelling organism [correct]
CONT: Benthic, or bottom-dwelling, organisms are critical components of [the lake's] food web and are important indicators of ecosystem health. They provide food for native fish such as yellow perch, burbot and lake whitefish ... Benthic organisms include amphipods (which are small crustaceans), worms, insect larvae and mollusks such as the invasive Quagga mussel.
French (Zoologie; Biologie marine; Écosystèmes)
organisme benthique [correct, masculine noun]