English (Ecosystems)
infaunal organism
CONT: It seems logical that monitoring include biota of representative farm and forest soil sites, rangeland, and fishing grounds (particularly for sessile, infaunal, and nectonic organisms), that it measure changes to biota in natural areas.
French (Écosystèmes)
organisme benthique [masculine noun]
CONT: Les contrôles devraient logiquement inclure les biotes de sols agricoles et forestiers représentatifs, de parcours et de bancs de pêche (en particulier pour les organismes sessiles, benthiques et nectoniques), et nous permettre de mesurer les changements induits dans les biotes des zones naturelles.