English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
3-methyl-1,2-dihydrobenzo[j]aceanthrylene [correct, see observation]; 1,2-dihydro-3-methylbenz(j)aceanthrylene [obsolete]; 1,2-dihydro 3-methyl benz(j)aceanthrylene [obsolete]; methylcholanthrene [avoid]; MC [avoid]; MC; 3-methylcholanthrene [correct]; 3-MC [correct]; MCA [avoid]; 3-MC; 20-methylcholanthrene; 20-MC; 3-MCA [avoid]; methyl 3-cholanthrene [obsolete]
OBS: A polynuclear hydrocarbon.
CONT: Effects of 3-methylcholanthrene on the hepatic microsomal enzymes in a teleost, Tilapia aurea.
OBS: 3-methyl-1,2-dihydrobenzo[j]aceanthrylene: The letter "j" between brackets must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: 3-methylcholanthrene: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Chemical formula: C21H16
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
3-méthyl-1,2-dihydrobenzo[j]acéanthrylène [correct, see observation]; 1,2-dihydro-3-méthylbenz(j)acéanthrylène [masculine noun, obsolete]; 1, 2-dihydro 3-méthyl benz(j) acéanthrylène [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]; méthylcholanthrène [avoid, masculine noun]; 3-méthylcholanthrène [correct, masculine noun]; 3-MC [correct, masculine noun]; 3-MC; 20-méthylcholanthrène [masculine noun]; 20-MC [masculine noun]; 3MCA [avoid, masculine noun]; 20-MC; méthyl-3 cholanthrène [masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: 3-méthyl-1,2-dihydrobenzo[j]acéanthrylène : La lettre «j» entre crochets s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: 3-méthylcholanthrène : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C21H16