English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
tetracene [correct, see observation]; benz[b]anthracene [correct]; benz(b)anthracene [correct]; 2,3-benzanthracene [correct]; 2,3-benzanthrene [correct]; naphthacene [correct]
OBS: tetracene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Chrysogen; Rubene.
OBS: Chemical formula: C18H12
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
tétracène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; benz[ b] anthracène [correct, masculine noun]; benz(b) anthracène [correct, masculine noun]; 2,3-benzanthracène [correct, masculine noun]; 2,3-benzanthrène [correct, masculine noun]; naphtacène [correct, masculine noun]; benz-2, 3 anthracène [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: tétracène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C18H12